Whitworth Art Gallery
Sheffield Millenium Gallery
Munich Exhibition

Exhibitions

2012

  Forever Changes, A Retrospective, Ruthin Craft Centre, UK

  COLLECT, Saatchi Gallery, London

  Modern Masters Exhibition, Munich

2011

  Ra Present, 35 Years Ra Gallery, Galerie Ra, Amsterdam

  • Lost in Lace, Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery
  • Bite-Size, The Daiwa Foundation, London
  • Collected, Bluecoat Display Centre, Liverpool
  • COLLECT, Saatchi Gallery, London represented by Bluecoat Display Centre, Liverpool

2010

  • Men of Cloth, Waterside Arts Centre, Sale, Manchester
  • COLLECT, Saatchi Gallery, London represented by Bluecoat Display Centre, Liverpool
  • ...Bending more lines, 62 Group exhibition, Museum Rijswiik, Netherlands
  • The Honey Bee and the Hive curated by Wendy Ramshaw for CAA, London
  • Vase Attacks, Galerie RA, Netherlands (solo)
  • Frame, Munich represented by Galerie RA (NL)

2009

  • Thread Baring, UWM Union Gallery, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA
  • Through an Eye Brightly, Circus/CAA, London (solo)
  • Select at COLLECT, Saatchi Gallery, London
  • Vase Attacks, Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco (solo)
  • Beyond Pattern, Oriel Davies Gallery
  • Pretty Deadly, The Naughton Gallery at Queens, Belfast   Festival (solo)
  • Stroud International Textiles Festival
  • Love Handles, CAA London

2008

  • West meets West, Velvet da Vinci (USA)/Bluecoat Display Centre (UK)
  • Art of the Stitch, Embroiderers Guild, Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery
  • Collect @ the V & A The Gallery, Ruthin Craft Centre  25- 29 Jan 2008 new work
  • Cloth and Culture Now, Sainsbury Centre, Norwich  wall installation

2007

  • Pricked – Extreme Embroidery, Museum of Arts and Design, New York
  • Finding Lost Values, Cheongju International Craft Biennale, Korea
  • Die Blume, Galerie Handwerk, Munich
  • Traditional Skills, New Thinking, Bury St. Edmunds Art Gallery
  • Art Embroidery, Still Life, Phaff, K & S Show, London
  • Hue, Line and Form, Contemporary Applied Art, London
  • Cartwright Hall Art Gallery, Bradford
  • A Field of Centres, Millennium Galleries, Sheffield (solo)
  • A Field of Centres, Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal (solo)
  • Collect, The Grace Barrand Design Centre, V & A Museum, London

2006

  • Radiant, Galerie Ra, Amsterdam (NL)
  • Art of the Stitch, Embroiderers Guild
  • Depth of Field, MAC Birmingham
  • Gilt Trip, Grace Barrand Design Centre (solo)
  • A Field of Centres, University of Hertfordshire, St. Albans
    (solo)

2005

  • Transformations: The Language of Craft, National Gallery of Australia (AUS)

  • Art Embroidery, Portrait Gallery Phaff, K & S Show, London
  • Revealed, Nottingham Castle Museum
  • Drumcroon North West, Survey Exhibition
  • Flower Power, Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh
  • Gilt Trips, Galerie Ra, Amsterdam (NL) (solo)
  • Collect, Grace Barrard Design Centre, The V & A Museum, London.
  • A Field of Centres, The Gallery, Ruthin Craft Centre.
    Gracefields Arts Centre, Dumfries. MAC, Birmingham. Leicester City Art Gallery (solo).

2004 

  • A Field of Centres, Harley Gallery (solo)
  • International Textile Art, juried show, Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast
  • Art Embroidery, Phaff, K & S Show, London
  • Collect, The V & A Museum, London. (Solo)
  • Rush, Grace Barrard Design Centre, Surrey
  • SOFA, Chicago (USA)

2003

  • The Kanazawa World Craft Forum, Invitational Exhibition (J)
  • What Is Craft? Hub Gallery, Sleaford.
  • Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast (solo)
  • Contemporary Applied Arts, London.
  • Sample, Embroiderers Guild, UK, Tilburg (NL)
  • Stars Underfoot, The Pearoom, Lincs.
  • Chendrit School, Oxfordshire (solo)

2002

  • You Are Here, Storey Gallery Lancaster (solo)
  • Stars Underfoot, Bankfield Museum Halifax (solo)
  • Chasing Shadows, Drumcroon Wigan (solo)
  • Primavera, Cambridge (solo)
  • Art in the Frame, Jersey (solo)
  • Pattern Crazy, Crafts Council Gallery London
  • Kunst Rai Galerie Ra Amsterdam (NL) (solo)
  • Weaving Stories, City Arts Centre, Edinburgh (tour)

2001

  • You Are Here, The Pearoom Lincoln and Beverley Art Gallery East Riding (solo)
  • Lace – Contemporary Perspectives, Perth International Arts Festival (AUS) and tour
  • Meister der Moderne, 53rd International Crafts Fair Munich (D)
  • Chinese Whispers, Study Gallery Poole
  • Stars Underfoot, Wysing Arts, Bourn (solo)
  • Crossing Borders, The Southern Arts Museum Bergen (N)
  • Maskerade, Galerie Ra Amsterdam (NL)
    Contemporary Applied Arts London

2000

  • You Are Here, Hove Art Gallery (solo)
  • SOFA, Chicago (USA), organized by the Crafts Council London
  • 5th International Betonac Prize, Sint Trudien (B), tour
    Vizo Gallery, Brussels (B)

1999

  • You Are Here, Bankfield Museum and Piece Hall Art Gallery Halifax (solo)
  • Twelve Dreams within The Here and Now, Galerie Ra Amsterdam (NL) (solo)
  • Weaving the World – Contemporary Art of Linear Construction, Yokohama Museum of Art (J)
  • Hi-Fiber – Contemporary International Basket Making, Crafts Council Gallery London and tour
  • Art of the Stitch, Embroiderers’ Guild, Barbican Centre London
  • New Works, Oxford Gallery, Oxford (solo)

1998

  • Cloth of Gold, Contemporary Applied Arts, London
  • Showcase, Contemporary Applied Arts, London
  • The Challenge of Constraint, The Opera House, Tel Aviv (I) and UK tour
  • Reclaimed, Acclaimed: New Works in Recycled Design, Craftspace Touring, Midlands Arts Centre, Birmingham and UK tour
  • Collecting Craft, Hove Museum and Art Gallery

1997

  • Jerwood Prize for Applied Arts – Textiles, Crafts Council, London
  • Art of the Stitch, Embroiderers’ Guild, Barbican Arts Centre London, Cliffe Castle Keighley West Yorkshire
  • Traditions, Embroiderers’ Guild, Barbican Arts Centre London and UK tour
  • Textiles Works, Galerie Hilde Metz, Antwerpen (B)
  • Basket, Piece Hall Art Gallery, Halifax
  • Universal Themes – Investigating and Understanding, Drumcroon Education Art Centre, Wigan
  • Colour Ways, The Bank Gallery, Chobham

1996

  • Material Evidence: Improvisations on a Historical Theme, Whitworth Art Gallery, Midlands Arts Centre Birmingham, Usher Gallery Lincoln (solo)
  • New Works, CIAP Gallery, Hasselt (B) (solo) 
  • Recycling – Forms for the Next Century - Austerity for Posterity, A Craftspace Touring Exhibition, Crafts Council Gallery London, plus UK tour
  • Under Construction, Crafts Council Gallery London, plus UK tour
  • Flexible 2 – Pan European Art, Nederlands Textiel Museum Tilburg (NL), Galeria Awangarda Wroclaw (P), Whitworth Art Gallery Manchester
  • Gestaltendes Handwerk, Munich (D)
  • 4th International Betonac Prize (B), Textilmuseum St. Gallen (S), Museum of Decorative Arts Prague (Czech Republic), Odder Museum (DK)
  • Former Prize Winners of the Betonac Prize 1-2-3, O.C.M.W. Kapel, Sint-Truiden (B)
  • Barely a Stitch, Royal Museum and Art Gallery, Canterbury
  • Take It From Here: Recent Purchases, Contemporary Art Society, and Sunderland
  • Embroidery, Rufford Craft Centre, Nottinghamshire
  • Hang It, The Brewery, Kendal, Cumbria
  • Beyond the Bounds, Manchester Metropolitan University and UK tour

1995

  • The Jerwood Art for Architecture, RSA London
  • 3rd In Our Hands – Mixed Media, Small Scale and 3-Dimensional Works, Nagoya Trade & Industry Center (J)
  • Art-Net-Work, Museum voor Sierkunst, Gent (B)
  • Working with Paper, Bury St. Edmunds’ Art Gallery and UK tour
  • Primavera – Pioneering Craft & Design 1945-95, Shipley Art Gallery and Fitzwilliam Cambridge UK tour
  • Art of the Stitch, Embroiderers’ Guild, Art Gallery Commonwealth Institute London, Whitworth Art Gallery Manchester
  • Critics’ Choice, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • Idea & Image: An Exhibition of Contemporary Textiles, The Arts Workshop, Newbury
  • Unlaced Grace, Banbury Museum, City Art Gallery Southampton, Abingdon Museum Oxfordshire

1994

  • A Faint Touch of Fragility, Galerie Ra Amsterdam (NL) (solo) 
  • New Works, Primavera, Cambridge (solo)
  • A New Century in Design: An Exhibition of Contemporary European Arts and Crafts, Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum, Yamanashi Prefectural Museum of Art, Koriyama City Museum of Art, Fukuoka Prefectural Museum of Art, Hokkaido Hakodate Museum of Art, Kumamoto Prefectural Museum of Art, The Niigata Prefectural Museum of Modern Art
  • Art-Net-Work, Museum voor Sierkunst, Gent (B), with Betty Cuykx, Jacques Lortet and Lucie Schenker
  • What is Embroidery? Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester
  • Maker’s Eye, Chelsea Crafts Fair, London
  • Showcase, Crafts Council Shop, London
  • Midsummer Art Show, Milton Keynes Craft Guild, Milton Keynes

1993

  • Flexible I – Pan European Art, Oberfrankenhalle Bayreuth (D), Nederlands Textiel Museum Tilburg (NL), Quarry Bank Mill Wilmslow, Galeria Awangarda Wroclaw (P)
    Royal Society of Arts, London (solo)
  • Visions of Craft, Crafts Council touring, CC Collection
  • Fibre Arts, Landcommanderij Alden Biesen Bilzen (B) with Marian Bijlenga, Cathérine de Launoit, Maggie Hentorn, Nance O’Bannion
  • Kant Textile Kunsten, Poperinge (B)
  • Material Evidence, Waikato Museum of Art and History, Hamilton (NZ) (solo)
  • Gift for Valentines, Crafts Council Shop at the V & A, London

1992

  • Out of the Frame, Crafts Council London, Wakefield Art Gallery, Herbert Art Gallery and Museum Coventry, Aberystwyth Art Centre
  • 3rd International Betonac Prize, Provinciaal Museum Hasselt (B), TextilMuseet Böras (S), KB-Galerij Brussel (B), Textilmuseum St. Gallen (S), Museu Textil I de la Indumentaria Barcelona (E).
  • The 3rd Dimension, London Contemporary Art
  • International Textile Competition, The National Museum of Modern Art Kyoto (J)
  • In Context, Embroiderers’ Guild, Hampton Court Palace, London

1991

  • The Banqueting Table, Galerie Ra Amsterdam (NL)
  • Paper the Third Dimension, Aberystwyth Arts Centre
  • In Our Hands – an International Competition, Nagoya Trade and Industry Centre, Nagoya (J)
  • Paper Works, Canberra Institute of Arts (Aus) (solo)
  • Hall Of Dreams, Cleveland Crafts Centre, Tullie House Carlisle

1990

  • Relief’s, Galerie Ra Amsterdam (NL) (solo)
  • Chasing Shadows, Gallery Gallery Kyoto (J)  (solo)
  • Looking East, Koblenz (D), Norwich Castle Museum, and tour

1989

  • International Textile Competition, Kyoto National Museum of Modern Art (J)
  • Solo Exhibition, Roz McAllan Gallery, Brisbane (Aus) (solo)
  • Textiles, Bonington Gallery Nottingham, with Annie Sherburne, Jo Budd and Kate Russell
    Group Exhibition, Gallery Ra, Amsterdam (NL)
  • 9th Tamworth National Fibre Exhibition 1990, Tamworth City Gallery (Aus) and tour
  • Not Another Archibald: Contemporary Portraits, Roz MacAllan Gallery, Brisbane (Aus)
  • Assembled Art, Centre Gallery, Surfers Paradise (Aus)

1988

  • Contemporary British Crafts, The National Museum of Modern Art Kyoto (J) and Crafts Gallery, The National Museum of Modern Art Tokyo (J) in co-operation with the British Council
  • New Art Forms, Navy Pier Chicago (USA), organized by the Crafts Council
  • Working on the Edge, Turnpike Gallery, Leigh, Wigan (solo)
  • The Art of Lego, Wrexham Arts Centre, Wrexham and tour
  • Sotheby’s Decorative Arts Award, Sotheby’s London, Seibu Department Store, Tokyo (J)
  • Tamworth National Fibre Exhibition, Tamworth City Gallery (Aus)
    Group Exhibition, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh Organized by Prescote Gallery, Oxford

1987

  • International Textile Competition, The National Museum of Modern Art Kyoto (J)
  • Wall to Wall – Textiles for Interiors, Cornerhouse Manchester, The Minories Colchester, John Hansard Gallery Southampton, Camden Arts Centre London, Mappin Art Gallery Sheffield, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Usher Gallery Lincoln
  • Cleveland UK – 8th International Drawing Biennale, Cleveland County Council, Cleveland Gallery Middlesbrough, Oriel Cardiff, Derby Museum and Art Gallery, Camden Arts Centre London, The Castle Museum Norwich

1986

  • Threads: International Festival of Textiles, Aldeburgh Suffolk, The Maltings Snape
    Westminster Gallery, Boston (USA)
  • International Contemporary Art Fair, Olympia, London
  • 3D, Oast Room Gallery, Cambridge (solo)
  • Stitched Textile for Interiors – Contemporary Wall-Hung Textiles by Professional Embroiderers, Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA), London

1985

  • 5th International Triennale of Tapestry, Central Museum of Textiles Lodz (P)
  • Drawings and Mixed Media Work, The Oast Room Gallery, Cambridge (solo)
  • Textiles Plus, Royal Museum Canterbury
  • Internationale Kunsthandwerkausstellung Burgdorf, Burgdorf (S)
  • Ceramics and Wall Tapestries, Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge
  • Craft Matters – 3 attitudes to contemporary craft, John Hansard Gallery Southampton; Royal Museum, Canterbury; Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge

1984

  • Galerie van Kranendonk, Den Haag (NL) with Danielle Keunen
  • Fibre Focus, Meat Market Craft Centre, Melbourne (Aus)
  • Three Interiors, Barbican Arts Centre London, organized by Aspects Gallery

1983

  • Textile Department Exhibition, Goldsmith College Gallery, London

1982

  • Fabric and Form: New Textile Art from Britain, British Council/Crafts Council touring exhibition, Crafts Council Gallery London and Australia, New Zealand and Zimbabwe, Hong Kong tour (exhibitor, organizer and selector)
  • The Maker’s Eye, Crafts Council, London (exhibitor and selector)
  • Textile Constructions, Ceolfrith Gallery, Northern Centre for Contemporary Art Sunderland and Sunderland Arts Centre, Tyne and Wear (solo)
  • Stitchery, British Crafts Centre, London
  • British Needlework, The National Museum of Modern Art Kyoto (J), and The National Museum of Modern Art Tokyo (J)
    Aspects Gallery, London, with Helena Zakrzewska-Rucinska
    Group Exhibition, Prescote Gallery, Banbury

1981

  • Textile Constructions, South Hill Park Arts Centre, Bracknell Berkshire (solo)
  • British Ceramics and Textiles, British Council/Crafts Council, Knokke-Heist (B)

1980

  • Recent Works in Paint, Timber and Thread 1978 – 1980, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester (solo)
  • Six British Craftsmen of Distinction, Art Latitude Gallery, New York (USA) with Caroline Broadhead, Jane Bruce, Jill Crowley, Nuala Jamison and Michael Rowe
  • Michael Brennand-Wood: Textile Constructions, Gardner Centre Gallery University of Sussex, John Hansard Gallery University of Southampton (solo)
  • Fourth International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles, British Crafts Centre London plus world tour
  • Exempla, International Handwerks Messe Munich (D), World Crafts Council Conference, Vienna (A)
  • Prescote in London, Warwick Arts Trust, London

1979

  • Thread Collages, Crafts Advisory Committee Gallery London, Temple Newsam House Leeds, Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge, Prescote Gallery Banbury, two-person show with Caroline Broadhead
  • Approaches to Fabric & Colour, Midland Group Gallery, Nottingham, with Stephenie Bergmann and Rushton Aust
  • Meet the Craftsmen – Textile Tour, organized by Crafts Advisory Committee, with Roger Oates, Susan Rangeley, Kaffe Fasset and Geraldine St. Aubyn Hubbard
    Group exhibition, Prescote Gallery, Banbury

1978

  • 3rd international Exhibition of Miniature Textiles, British Crafts Centre, London plus world tour

1977

  • Flags and other Projects, Royal Festival Hall, London

1976

  • Peterloo Gallery Group Exhibition, Manchester

1975

  • Peterloo Gallery Group Exhibition, Manchester